IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR LAKE COUNTY, FLORIDA
PROBATE DIVISION
Case No: 2026-CP-001795AXXX01
IN RE: ESTATE OF
PETER JAMES MODAFF, JR.
Deceased.
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
The administration of the Estate of Peter James Modaff, Jr., whose date of death was January 6, 2026, is pending in the Circuit Court for Lake County, Florida, Probate Division, the address of which is 550 W. Main Street, Tavares, FL 32778. The name and address of the personal representative and the personal representatives attorney are set forth below.
All creditors of the decedent and other persons having claims or demands against decedent's estate on whom a copy of this notice is required to be served must file their claims with this court ON OR BEFORE THE LATER OF 3 MONTHS AFTER THE TIME OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE OR 30 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF SERVICE OF A COPY OF THIS NOTICE ON THEM.
All other creditors of the decedent and other persons having claims or demands against decedents estate must file their claims with this court WITHIN 3 MONTHS AFTER THE DATE OF THE FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE.
ALL CLAIMS NOT FILED WITHIN THE TIME PERIODS SET FORTH IN FLORIDA STATUTES SECTION 733.702 WILL BE FOREVER BARRED.
The personal representative has no duty to discover whether any property held at the time of the decedents death by the decedent or the decedents surviving spouse is property to which the Florida Uniform Disposition of Community Property Rights at Death Act as described in ss. 732.216-732.228 applies, or may apply, unless a written demand is made by a creditor as specified under s. 732.2211, Florida Statutes.
NOTWITHSTANDING THE TIME PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE, ANY CLAIM FILED TWO (2) YEARS OR MORE AFTER THE DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH IS BARRED.
The date of first publication of this notice is August 31, 2026.
MILLHORN & SHANAWANY LAW FIRM PLLC
Hisham Sham Shanawany
Florida Bar Number: 0782211
13710 US Hwy 441, Suite 200A
The Villages, FL 32159
Primary Telephone:
(352) 205-4995
Alternate Telephone:
(352) 633-4778
Primary E-Mail:
sham@millhornvlo.com
Secondary E-Mail:
krissy@millhornvlo.com
Alternate E-Mail:
christia@millhornvlo.com
Alternate E-Mail:
jeff@millhornvlo.com
Attorney for Personal Representative
Personal Representative
M. Alison Stoddart
690 Sugar Hill Drive
W. Lafayette, IN 47906
#01322534 August 31, 2026
September 7, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Villages Daily Sun, The
The Villages
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF MEETING
EASTPORT MAINTENANCE
ADVISORY COMMITTEE
The regular meeting of the Eastport Maintenance Advisory Committee will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 1:00 P.M. at the Olympia Recreation Center, 1210 McPherson Terrace, The Villages, Florida. The meeting is open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Chapter 190, Florida Statute regarding Community Development Districts and Chapter 286, F.S. regarding Sunshine Law. One or more Supervisors from the Village Community Development Districts may be in attendance and may participate in discussions of any of the items or topics discussed during the meeting. The agenda may be viewed at the District Office, 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163 or at www.DistrictGov.org.
Any person requiring special accommodations at this meeting because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Office at (352) 751-3939 at least five calendar days prior to the meeting.
Each person who decides to appeal any action taken at these meetings is advised that person will need a record of the proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Kenneth C. Blocker,
District Manager
#01320745 August 31, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Villages Daily Sun, The
The Villages
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF MEETING
MIDDLETON MAINTENANCE
ADVISORY COMMITTEE
A meeting of the Middleton Maintenance Advisory Committee will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 10:30 A.M. at the Olympia Recreation Center, 1210 McPherson Terrace, The Villages, Florida. The meeting is open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Chapter 190, Florida Statute regarding Community Development Districts and Chapter 286, F.S. regarding Sunshine Law. One or more Supervisors from the Village Community Development Districts may be in attendance and may participate in discussions of any of the items or topics discussed during the meeting. The agenda may be viewed at the District Office, 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163 or at www.DistrictGov.org.
Any person requiring special accommodations at this meeting because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Office at (352) 751-3939 at least five calendar days prior to the meeting.
Each person who decides to appeal any action taken at these meetings is advised that person will need a record of the proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Kenneth C. Blocker,
District Manager
#01320741 August 31, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Villages Daily Sun, The
The Villages
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF MEETING
WILDWOOD UTILITY
DEPENDENT DISTRICT
A regular meeting of the Board of Supervisors of the Wildwood Utility Dependent District will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 8:00 A.M. at the Olympia Recreation Center, 1210 McPherson Terrace, The Villages, Florida. The meeting is open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Chapter 189, Florida Statute regarding Dependent Special Districts and Chapter 286, F.S. regarding Sunshine Law. The agenda may be viewed at the District Office, 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163 or at www.District Gov.org.
Any person requiring special accommodations at this meeting because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Office at (352) 751-3939 at least five calendar days prior to the meeting.
Each person who decides to appeal any action taken at these meetings is advised that person will need a record of the proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Kenneth C. Blocker,
District Manager
#01320736 August 31, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Villages Daily Sun, The
The Villages
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
VILLAGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT NO. 5
A meeting of the Board of Supervisors of the Village Community Development District No. 5 will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 8:00 A.M. at the SeaBreeze Recreation Center, 2384 Buena Vista Blvd., The Villages, Florida, for the purpose of hearing comments on the adoption of the budget(s) for the operation and maintenance of District facilities for Fiscal Year 2026-2027.
A copy of the budget(s) may be obtained at the offices of the District at 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163, during normal business hours. The meeting is open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Chapter 190, Florida Statute regarding Dependent Special Districts and Chapter 286, F.S. regarding Sunshine Law. Please be advised Public Hearings may be held to address deed compliance violations or appeals of determinations made by the Architectural Review Committee during the regularly scheduled Board Meetings as well as any other business which may properly come before it. The agenda may be viewed at the District Office, 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163 or at www.DistrictGov.org
Any persons requiring special accommodations at this meeting because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Office at (352) 751-3939 at least five calendar days prior to the meeting.
Each person who decides to appeal any action taken at these meetings is advised that person will need a record of the proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Kenneth C. Blocker,
District Manager
#01320723 August 24, 2026
August 31, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Villages Daily Sun, The
The Villages
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
VILLAGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT NO. 8
A meeting of the Board of Supervisors of the Village Community Development District No. 8 will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 10:00 A.M. at SeaBreeze Recreation Center, 2384 Buena Vista Blvd., The Villages, Florida, for the purpose of hearing comments on the adoption of the budget(s) for the operation and maintenance of District facilities for Fiscal Year 2026-2027.
A copy of the budget(s) may be obtained at the offices of the District at 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163, during normal business hours. The Board will also consider any other business, which may properly come before it. The meeting is open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Chapter 190, Florida Statute regarding Dependent Special Districts and Chapter 286, F.S. regarding Sunshine Law. The agenda may be viewed at the District Office, 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163 or at www.District Gov.org.
Any persons requiring special accommodations at this meeting because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Office at (352) 751-3939 at least five calendar days prior to the meeting.
Each person who decides to appeal any action taken at these meetings is advised that person will need a record of the proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Kenneth C. Blocker,
District Manager
#01320722 August 24, 2026
August 31, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Villages Daily Sun, The
The Villages
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING
VILLAGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT NO. 11
A meeting of the Board of Supervisors of the Village Community Development District No. 11 will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 3:00 P.M. at the SeaBreeze Recreation Center, 2384 Buena Vista Blvd., The Villages, Florida, for the purpose of hearing comments on the adoption of the budget(s) for the operation and maintenance of District facilities for Fiscal Year 2026-2027.
A copy of the budget(s) may be obtained at the offices of the District at 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163, during normal business hours. The Board will also consider any other business, which may properly come before it. The meeting is open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Chapter 190, Florida Statute regarding Dependent Special Districts and Chapter 286, F.S. regarding Sunshine Law. The agenda may be viewed at the District Office, 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163 or at www.District Gov.org.
Any persons requiring special accommodations at this meeting because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Office at (352) 751-3939 at least five calendar days prior to the meeting.
Each person who decides to appeal any action taken at these meetings is advised that person will need a record of the proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Kenneth C. Blocker,
District Manager
#01320721 August 24, 2026
August 31, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Villages Daily Sun, The
The Villages
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF MEETING
MIDDLETON DOWNTOWN
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
The regular meeting of the Board of Supervisors of the Middleton Downtown Community Development District will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 11:30 A.M. at the Olympia Recreation Center, 1210 McPherson Terrace, The Villages, Florida, for the purpose of hearing comments on the adoption of the budget(s) for the operation and maintenance of District facilities for Fiscal Year 2026/2027.
A copy of the budget(s) may be obtained at the offices of the District at 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163, during normal business hours. The Board will also consider any other business, which may properly come before it. The meeting is open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Chapter 190, Florida Statute regarding Community Development Districts and Chapter 286, F.S. regarding Sunshine Law. The agenda may be viewed at the District Office, 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163 or at www.District Gov.org.
Any person requiring special accommodations at this meeting because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Office at (352) 751-3939 at least five calendar days prior to the meeting.
Each person who decides to appeal any action taken at these meetings is advised that person will need a record of the proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Kenneth C. Blocker,
District Manager
#01320719 August 24, 2026
August 31, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Villages Daily Sun, The
The Villages
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF MEETING
EASTPORT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
The regular meeting of the Board of Supervisors of the Eastport Community Development District will be held on Tuesday, September 8, 2026 at 2:00 P.M. at the Olympia Recreation Center, 1210 McPherson Terrace, The Villages, Florida, for the purpose of hearing comments on the adoption of the budget(s) for the operation and maintenance of District facilities for Fiscal Year 2026-2027.
A copy of the budget(s) may be obtained at the offices of the District at 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163, during normal business hours. The Board will also consider any other business, which may properly come before it. The meeting is open to the public and will be conducted in accordance with Chapter 190, Florida Statute regarding Community Development Districts and Chapter 286, F.S. regarding Sunshine Law. The agenda may be viewed at the District Office, 3571 Kiessel Road, The Villages, Florida 32163 or at www.District Gov.org.
Any person requiring special accommodations at this meeting because of a disability or physical impairment should contact the District Office at (352) 751-3939 at least five calendar days prior to the meeting.
Each person who decides to appeal any action taken at these meetings is advised that person will need a record of the proceedings and that accordingly, the person may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which such appeal is to be based.
Kenneth C. Blocker,
District Manager
#01320716 August 24, 2026
August 31, 2026
Miscellaneous Notices
Pensacola News Journal
Pensacola
August 31, 2026
LEGAL NOTICE
Beulah Academy of Science Board of Directors will meet for a Regular Business Board Meeting on Wednesday, September 2, 2026 at 11:00am at Beulah Academy of Science 8633 Beulah Road Pensacola, FL 32526
August 31 2026
LSAR0586633
Miscellaneous Notices
Pensacola News Journal
Pensacola
August 31, 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the undersigned, desiring to engage in business under fictitious name of: Boyd Plumbing located at: 3464 Roxboro Road, NE Unit 709, Atlanta, GA 30326 intends to register the said name with the Division of Corporations of the Florida Department of State, Tallahassee, Florida. Dated this 28th day of August 2026
OWNER:
CM-KELLY, LLC
August 31 2026
LSAR0586609
Miscellaneous Notices
Pensacola News Journal
Pensacola
August 31, 2026
NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULE ADOPTION/REPEAL/AMENDMENT
The District Board of Trustees of Pensacola State College, Florida will consider modification ofthe proposed policies listed below at a public meeting to be held as follows:
DATE AND TIME: October 20, 2026
PLACE: Pensacola State Pensacola Campus
1000 College Blvd
Pensacola, FL 32504
POLICY TITLE: Information Security and Technology Resources
POLICY NO: 6Hx20-8.001
PURPOSE AND EFFECT: Modification to the College policies.
SUMMARY: Modification to the College policies.
SPECIFIC AUTHORITY: Section 1001.64, Florida Statutes
LAW IMPLEMENTED: Section 1001.64, Florida Statutes
The person to be contacted regarding the proposed rule is the Vice President, Business Affairs,Pensacola State College, 1000 College Boulevard, Pensacola, Florida 32504. Pursuant to theU.S. Americans with Disabilities Act, PSC will make reasonable modifications for access forany qualified individual with a disability.Please refer to https://www.pensacolastate.edu/policychange-notices/ for further information. A copy of the preliminary draft(s), if available, of theproposed rule(s) may be obtained. Requests must be made at least 48 hours in advance of theevent in order to allow PSC sufficient time to provide the requested accessibility.
No.12591975 Aug. 31, 2026