My Place Self Storage, located at2285 W Navy Blvd, Pensacola, Florida 32505, pursuant to the Florida provision of the Self Storage Act (83.801), the following units contents will be auctioned off at www.storagetreasures.com to satisfy a lien beginning 08/07/26 and concluding on 09/22/26 at 10:00 am. All contents of the units need to be removed within 72 hours from auction conclusion. C1019 Franklin,L29Sanchez,M38Ramirez,N34Kozak
September 6,13 2026
LSAR0589071
Miscellaneous Notices
Pensacola News Journal
Pensacola
September 6, 2026
MyPlace Self Storage, at 6155 N. Palafox Street, pursuant to the Florida provision of the Self Storage Act (83.801), the following units contents will be auctioned off at https://link.edgepilot.com/s/e9c9bb08/crM5sStJ1k6ZlhJuNH_9zQ?u=http:/www.storagetreasures.com/ to satisfy a lien beginning August 11, 2026 and concluding on September 22, 2026 at 10:00 am. All contents of the units need to be removed within 72 hours from auction conclusion. Unit A1013-Jones, A1026-Jones, B68-Bailey, C93-Simmons, Q15-Perkinis, Q17-Perkins
September 6,14 2026
LSAR0585024
Miscellaneous Notices
Pensacola News Journal
Pensacola
September 6, 2026
INVITATION TO BID
Owner: Holley Navarre Water System, Inc.
Office Address: 8574 Turkey Bluff Rd. Navarre, FL 32566
Sealed bids for the construction of the HNWS MBPS Transmission Main will be received in the office of the Owner until 2:00 p.m., Local Timeon October 13, 2026, at this time bids will be opened and read aloud.
The project consists of: Installation of approximately 470 linear feet of Owner purchased 16" ductile iron pipe, various fittings and asphalt repair and overlay.
A pre-bid conference will be held at the office of the Owner at:
9:00 a.m. CST on Tuesday, September 22, 2026.
The Owner reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids, to waive any bid informalities, and to re-advertise for bids when deemed in their best interest.
The BID DOCUMENTS may be examined at the following location:
Municipal Engineering Services, Inc.
8574 Turkey Bluff Road
Navarre, FL 32566
Questions should be directed to Chloe Jerome, at Municipal Engineering Services, Inc., cjerome@mesi-fl.com. Copies of the BID DOCUMENTS may be obtained from the office of the Engineer upon payment of $50.00 for each set. Electronic Documents (pdfs) are available upon request from the office of the engineer upon payment of $10.00 for a CD, or free via e-mail. BID DOCUMENTS are non-refundable. BIDDERS MUST be registered and have an official copy of the bid documents in order to submit a BID.
September 6 2026
LSAR0589009
Miscellaneous Notices
Pensacola News Journal
Pensacola
September 6, 2026
Date of Sale: 09/18/26
Time of Sale: 10AM
Location of Sale: 801 E. 9 MILE RD. PENSACOLA
Phone: (850) 869-8815
In accordance with the Florida Self-Service Storage Facilities Act, Storage Rentals of America located at 801 E Nine Mile Rd, Pensacola, FL 32514will be conducting a public auction to satisfy the Owner's lien for the following units: UNIT 10 JONATHAN THOMSON-JACK, CHINA HUTCH; UNIT 104 ROSILAN GRIFFITH- TOOLS, CABINET, COUCH; UNIT 105 ROSILAN GRIFFITH-LADDER, DOLLY, AIR COMPRESSOR; UNIT 219 KATHERINE WHITE-SHELVES, DRESSER, PET CAGE; UNIT 338 ROBERT STARR-TOOL CHEST, FLOOR JACK, WASHER/DRYER. Property contained within the unit(s) will be sold to the highest bidder via an online auction at www.storagetreasures.com. Online bidding will begin on 09/08/2026 and will end on 09/18/2026 at 10 AM, at which time a high bidder will be determined. Storage Rentals of America reserves the right to set minimum bids and to refuse bids. Please refer to www.storagetreasures.com for all other terms and conditions governing the bidding and auction process.
August 30, September 6 2026
LSAR0585310
Miscellaneous Notices
Pensacola News Journal
Pensacola
September 6, 2026
Date of Sale: 09/18/2026
Time of Sale: 10AM
Location of Sale: 1980 West 10 Mile Rd. Cantonment, FL 32533
Phone: (850)869-8815
In accordance with the Florida Self-Service Storage Facilities Act, Storage Rentals of America located at 1980 West 10 Mile Rd., Cantonment, FL will be conducting a public auction to satisfy the owner's lien for the following units: C010-ALICIA WALKER; MECHANIC LIGHT, RADIO, CLOTHES; E031-JEFFERY ALLEN; BEDFRAME, MATTRESS, FISHING POLES. Property contained within the unit(s) will be sold to the highest bidder via an online auction at www.storagetreasures.com. Online bidding will begin on 09/08/2026 and will end on 09/18/2026 at 10 AM, at which time a high bidder will be determined. Storage Rentals of America reserves the right to set minimum bids and to refuse bids. Please refer to www.storagetreasures.com for all other terms and conditions governing the bidding and auction process.
August 30, September 6 2026
LSAR0585279
Miscellaneous Notices
Pensacola News Journal
Pensacola
September 6, 2026
In accordance with the Florida Self-Service Storage Facilities Act, Storage Rentals of America located at 980 N Navy Blvd Pensacola, FL 32507 will be conducting a public auction to satisfy the following units: Catherine Baber Unit 289 Generator, Air Compressor, Metal Tool Box, Apollo 11 Drink Set, Toys; Tonyetta Gaston Unit 339 TV, Kids Toys, Book Shelf, Deep Freezer, Mattress, Couch, End Table; Carla Coleman Taylor Unit 405 Wooden Table, Couch, Chairs; Megan Widish Unit 512 Boxes, Mattresses, Office Chair, Dresser, DVD's, End Table; Diane Hilburn Unit 625 Boxes, Couch, Kids toys, Mattress, Deep Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Love Seat, Dresser; Brian Martinez Unit 703 Tv, Microwave, Toys, Skateboard, Bicycle, Portable AC unit, Patio Furniture, Construction Stilts, Misc Tools, Metal Detector. Property contained within the unit(s) will be sold to the highest bidder via an online auction at www.storagetreasures.com. Online bidding will begin on 09/08/26 at 10 AM and will end on 09/18/26 at 10 AM, at which time a high bidder will be determined. Storage Rentals of America reserves the right to set minimum bids and to refuse bids. Please refer to www.storagetreasures.com for all other terms and conditions governing the bidding and auction process.
August 30, September 6 2026
LSAR0575157
Miscellaneous Notices
Tallahassee Democrat
Tallahassee
September 6, 2026
MODIFIED INVITATION TO BID
FSU Soccer Field Site Improvements
August 28, 2026
Project: Florida State University
FSU Soccer Field Site Improvements
Location: 119 Spirit Way, Tallahassee, FL 32304
To: All Trade Contractors
Regarding Bid Packages:
26 ? Electrical
31 ? Earthwork
From: Mike Earp, Project Manager and Parker Thorlakson, Assistant Project Manager
Mad Dog Construction, the Construction Manager, invites your firm to submit a proposal for the above referenced project.
Bid Documents:
You must obtain a bid package to bid this project. The bid packages will be distributed electronically upon request. Please contact Sondra Hall via email ? sondra@morethanbuildings.com to receive the bid packages.
Pre-Qualifications:
All Bidders not previously prequalified with Mad Dog Construction must be pre-qualified by 2:00 PM on Friday, September 25th, 2026. Pre-qualification forms may be obtained by contacting Sondra Hall by email - sondra@morethanbuildings.com . If you have any questions regarding the status of your Prequalification, please contact Sondra Hall at the email address above.
Pre-Bid Meeting:
A Pre-Bid meeting will be Wednesday September 2nd at 2:00 p.m. at the project location.
RFI Deadline:
All pre-Bid RFI's are not NLT Thursday, September 17th, 2026 at 2:00 p.m. RFI's to be emailed to Sondra Hall at the address above.
Bid Receipt:
Sealed bids will be received by the Construction Manager until the deadline of 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at the office of Mad Dog Construction, 1203 Miccosukee Road, Tallahassee, Florida 32308. Mad Dog Construction reserves the right to reject any and all bids and waive informalities in any bid.
All questions should be addressed in writing and forwarded to Parker Thorlakson parker@morethanbuildings.com & CC: sondra@morethanbuildings.com and mearp@morethanbuildings.com of Mad Dog Construction. Please refer to the bid packages for additional information.
FL CGC License Number CGC061939
Publication Dates; 08/30/26 | 09/06/26 | 09/13/26 | 09/20/26 | 09/27/26
September 6, 13, 20, 27 2026
LSAR0590684
Miscellaneous Notices
Tallahassee Democrat
Tallahassee
September 6, 2026
INVITATION TO BID
Rippee Construction, Inc., #CGC1522435, Construction Manager for Leon County Schools, Raa Middle School Phase 1 Gymnasium project, will receive sealed bids from qualified trade contractors for the following work:
BID PACKAGES:
02 82ASBESTOS ABATEMENT
07 00 SPRAY FOAM INSULATION
08 10 DOORS, FRAMES, HARDWARE & SPECIALTIES
10 51 LOCKERS & BENCHES
11 61 STAGE CURTAINS
BID DOCUMENTS: Drawings and Specifications can be obtained electronically by request: susan@rippeeconstruction.com.
BID REQUIREMENTS: All bids shall be submitted in accordance with Instructions to Bidders and other instructions contained in the Project Manual. All bidders must be pre-qualified prior to submitting a bid. Pre-qualification forms can be obtained by request: susan@rippeeconstruction.com. Performance and Payment Bonds shall be required for all subcontracts over $100,000.
BID OPENING: 2:00 PM, Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at the office of Rippee Construction Inc., 2107 Delta Way, Tallahassee, FL 32303.
Rippee Construction, Inc. reserves the right to waive any irregularities and to accept or reject any and/or all bids as deemed to be in the best interest of Leon County Schools or Rippee Construction, Inc.
Please call our office with any questions: (850) 668-6805.
September 6 2026
LSAR0590440
Miscellaneous Notices
Tallahassee Democrat
Tallahassee
September 6, 2026
Invitation to Bid
Date: September 2, 2026
Project: Florida State University
West Park Avenue ? Raze Facility
Location: 525 -533 West Park Ave., Tallahassee, FL 32301
From: Curtis Whigham, Senior Project Manager
Curtis@morethanbuildings.com
To: All Trade Contractors
Regarding Bid Packages:
02-A ? Hazardous Material Abatement
02-B ? Selective Demolition
26-A ? Electrical & Site Lighting
31-A ? Sitework
32-A ? Landscaping
Mad Dog Construction, the Construction Manager, invites your firm to submit a proposal for the above referenced project.
Bid Documents:
You must obtain a bid package to bid this project. Please email Debbie Baker, Project Coordinator at debbie@morethanbuildings.com to receive the bid package and plans as they will be distributed electronically only upon request.
Pre-Qualifications:
All Bidders must specifically pre-qualify regardless of any previous pre-qualifications by the deadline of 2:00 pm, five (5) working days prior to time of bid opening. Email Debbie Baker to obtain the pre-qualification forms.
Pre-Bid Meeting:
A non-mandatory Pre-Bid Meeting will be held at the West Park Avenue project location on Thursday, September 17, 2026, at 10:00 a.m.
RFI's:
All questions should be addressed in writing and forwarded to Curtis Whigham and Debbie Baker no later than Thursday, September 24, 2026, by close of business. Please refer to the bid packages for additional information.
Bid Receipt:
Sealed bids will be received by the Construction Manager until 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, October 6, 2026, at the office of Mad Dog Construction, 1203 Miccosukee Road, Tallahassee, Florida 32308. Mad Dog Construction reserves the right to reject any and all bids and waive informalities in any bid.
FL CGC License # CGC061939
Publication Dates; September 6, September 13, September 20, and September 27
September 6, 13, 20, 27 2026
LSAR0590185
Miscellaneous Notices
Tallahassee Democrat
Tallahassee
September 6, 2026
NOTICE OF PUBLIC SALE
To satisfy the owner's storage lien, PS Retail Sales, LLC will sell at public lien sale on September 21, 2026, the personal property in the below-listed units, which may include but are not limited to: household and personal items, office and other equipment. The public sale of these items will begin at 08:00 AM and continue until all units are sold. The lien sale is to be held at the online auction website, www.storagetreasures.com, where indicated. For online lien sales, bids will be accepted until 2 hours after the time of the sale specified.
PUBLIC STORAGE # 23911, 7963 Apalachee Pkwy, Tallahassee, FL 32311, (850) 912-4493
Time: 08:02 AM
Sale to be held at www.storagetreasures.com.
039 - Shuler, Kevin; 060 - GALASKO, GAIL; 310 - Warren, Precious; 435 - Sion, Trevon; B02 - Scott, Sara; F06 - Britt, Seaka; G27 - St lot, Pieadra; H11 - Washington, Erica; H43 - Nelson, Xavier; I09 - Bunion, Victoria; I26 - Marcelus, Shaniqueka; I32 - sotolongo, Lazaria; I34 - Goldwire, Amari; J32 - Clayton, Lachina; K04 - Reeves, Kelley; K12 - knight, Frederick; L10 - MERCER, AMBER; P10 - Bush, Anita
Public sale terms, rules, and regulations will be made available prior to the sale. All sales are subject to cancellation. We reserve the right to refuse any bid. Payment must be in cash or credit card-no checks. Buyers must secure the units with their own personal locks. To claim tax-exempt status, original RESALE certificates for each space purchased is required. By PS Retail Sales, LLC, 701 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201. (818) 244-8080.
September 6, 13 2026
LSAR0588691
Miscellaneous Notices
Tallahassee Democrat
Tallahassee
September 6, 2026
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the undersigned desiring to engage in business under fictitious name of SUGARSHACK SESSIONS located at 1076 Business in the County of Collier in the City of Naples, Florida 34110, intends to register the said name with the Division of Corporations of The Florida Department of State, Tallahassee, Florida.
Owner, SUGARSHACK MEDIA, LLC
September 6 2026
LSAR0588194
Miscellaneous Notices
Tallahassee Democrat
Tallahassee
September 6, 2026
Invitation to Bid
Date: 08/27/2026
Project: Florida State University
Champions Hall Roof Replacement
Location: 232 Hayden Road, Tallahassee, FL 32304
To: All Trade Contractors
Regarding Bid Package:
7-A Roofing
26-A Lightning Protection
From: Scott Rowse, Project Manager
Mad Dog Construction, the Construction Manager, invites your firm to submit a proposal for the above referenced project.
Bid Documents:
You must obtain a bid package in order to bid this project. The bid packages will be distributed electronically upon request to prequalified bidders. Please contact Molly Toledo via email ? Molly@morethanbuildings.com to receive the bid packages.
Pre-Qualifications:
All Bidders of all bid packages must specifically pre-qualify regardless of any previous pre-qualification. The deadline to pre-qualify is 2:00 PM on Wednesday, October 7, 2026. Pre-qualification forms may be obtained by contacting Molly Toledo via the email listed above.
Pre-Bid Meeting:
A Pre-Bid meeting will be determined at a later date. All bidders of record will be notified when meeting specifics are finalized.
Bid Receipt:
Sealed bids will be received by the Construction Manager until the deadline of 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, at the office of Mad Dog Construction, 1203 Miccosukee Road, Tallahassee, Florida 32308. Mad Dog Construction reserves the right to reject any and all bids and waive informalities in any bid.
All questions should be addressed in writing and forwarded to Scott Rowse via email Scott@morethanbuildings.com, and CC: Molly@morethanbuildings.com of Mad Dog Construction. Please refer to the bid packages for additional information.
FL CGC License # CGC061939
September 6, 13, 20, 27 2026
LSAR0586208